Appellate.net

 
home
about the group
appellate attorneys
briefs
docket reports
articles & treatises
oral arguments
news
appellate courts
search
contact
 
12 June 2009

Chambers USA ranks 124 Mayer Brown lawyers; practices ranked in 55 national and state categories

12 June 2009 - Mayer Brown LLP, a leading global law firm, announced today that 124 of its attorneys are ranked in the 2009 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, including 32 who achieved top-band ranking or higher in 26 national and/or state categories.

The new Chambers edition also ranks Mayer Brown practices in 55 categories, including 25 national category rankings, five of which are top-band:  Appellate Law; Capital Markets: Securitization; Outsourcing; Tax: Controversy; and Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial). The firm also was ranked in 30 state categories in California, Illinois New York, North Carolina, Texas and Washington, DC.  Top-band state rankings are in Antitrust, Banking & Finance, Communications, Labor & Employment, Litigation: General Commercial, Real Estate and Tax in Illinois; and Technology & IT Outsourcing in Illinois, New York and Washington, D.C.

Mayer Brown’s Supreme Court & Appellate Practice is well known for “its sophisticated work across a range of areas and disciplines, including securities, antitrust, IP, environmental and tax. The firm's Supreme Court practice, which has argued 213 times before the court and houses four former deputy solicitor generals, is widely regarded as one of the best in the USA,” Chambers says.

Of Mayer Brown’s Securitization practice, clients say "Mayer Brown has always been superb at understanding our priorities every step of the way, which has been of profound value lately," Chambers reported, adding that “the practice has been involved in a host of critical deals... Clients appreciate the broad range of services they receive.”

Chambers notes the size and scope of Mayer Brown’s Business & Technology Sourcing practice, with 50 lawyers practicing in New York, Chicago, Houston and Washington, DC.  The publication lauded individual practice members for their ability to tackle complex issues, renegotiate and terminate major sourcing arrangements, handle the largest outsourcing transactions and offer pragmatic solutions to clients.

Mayer Brown’s Tax Controversy practice “is a go-to name for all manner of tax controversy issues,” states Chambers. The team also “has an enviable depth of talent and a plethora of illustrious clients, all of which makes Mayer Brown the ‘unmatched name when it comes to litigating complex cases in a variety of courts,’” Chambers reports.

In the Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial) category, Chambers says “the four-strong team at this powerhouse remains a top choice for a wide range of clients… Sources are impressed by the practice’s regulatory focus: ‘We truly appreciate the team’s specialization in, and dedication to, this area.’

Following is a complete list of this year’s Chambers USA rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

National

Antitrust (Band 2)
Appellate Law (Band 1)
Banking & Finance (Band 2)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Band 4)
Capital Markets: Securitization (Band 1)
Capital Markets: Structured Products (Band 4)
Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Regulatory Enforcement & Investigations) (Band 3)
Financial Services Regulation: Banking & Securities (Regulatory Compliance) (Band 3)
Franchising: Mainly Franchisee (Band 2)
Government: Government Contracts (Band 3)
International Arbitration (Band 5)
International Trade (Band 4)
Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation (Band 4)
Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Band 4)
Investment Funds: REITs (Band 4)
Outsourcing (Band 1)
Privacy & Data Security (Band 3)
Products Liability (Band 4)
Projects: Infrastructure (Band 2)
Securities Regulation (Band 3)
Tax: Controversy (Band 1)
Tax: Corporate & Finance (Band 3)
Transportation: Rail (for Railroads) (Band 2)
Transportation: Road (Carriages/Commercial) (Band 1)

California (office in Los Angeles)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 5)

District of Columbia (office in Washington)

Antitrust (Band 4)
Litigation (Band 3)
Real Estate (Band 2)
Technology & IT Outsourcing (Band 1)

Illinois (office in Chicago)

Antitrust (Band 1)
Banking & Finance (Band 1)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)
Communications (Band 1)
Corporate/M&A: Private Equity (Band 2)
Energy & Natural Resources (Band 2)
Environment (Band 2)
Insurance: Coverage Litigation (Band 4)
Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (Band 2)
Intellectual Property (Band 3)
Labor & Employment: Benefits & Compensation (Band 1)
Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 2)
Real Estate (Band 1)
Tax (Band 1)
Technology & IT Outsourcing (Band 1)

New York (office in Manhattan)

Antitrust (Band 4)
Latin American Investment (Band 3)
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded (Band 3)
Technology & IT Outsourcing (Band 1)

North Carolina (office in Charlotte)

Banking & Finance (Band 3)

Texas (office in Houston)

Banking & Finance (Band 2)
Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
Real Estate (Band 3) 

Mayer Brown 2008 Chambers USA “Leaders in Their Field”

Antitrust
Lee N. Abrams (Illinois) (Senior Statesman)
Robert E. Bloch (District of Columbia) (Band 4)
Richard J. Favretto (District of Columbia) (Band 4)
Andrew S. Marovitz (Illinois) (Band 1)
T. Mark McLaughlin (Illinois) (Band 2)
Richard M. Steuer (New York) (Band 3)

Appellate Law
Andrew Frey (National) (Band 1)
Kenneth Geller (National) (Band 2)
Andrew J. Pincus (National) (Band 2)
Charles Rothfeld (National) (Band 4)
Stephen M. Shapiro (National) (Band 1)
Evan M. Tager (National) (Band 2)

Banking & Finance
Robert C. Baptista (Illinois) (Star Individual)
Douglas A. Doetsch (Illinois) (Band 2)
J. Paul Forrester (Illinois) (Band 3)
Jonathan Kron (Illinois) (Band 4)
John F. Lawlor (Illinois) (Band 4)
Michael E. Niebruegge (Texas) (Band 1)
James P. Patti (Illinois) (Band 3)
Tristan Propst (Texas) (Up and Coming)
Ami G. Scott (Illinois) (Band 3)
Marshall C. Stoddard (California) (Band 3)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Thomas S. Kiriakos (Illinois) (Band 2)
Brian Trust (New York) (Band 4) 

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Edward S. Best (National) (Band 4)
Philip J. Niehoff (National) (Band 4)
Paul W. Theiss (National) (Band 4)

Capital Markets: Securitization
Mary C. Fontaine (National) (Band 4)
Carol A. Hitselberger (National) (Band 4)
Robert F. Hugi (National) (Senior Statesman)
Paul A. Jorissen (National) (Band 2)
Jason H. P. Kravitt (National) (Senior Statesman)
Stuart M. Litwin (National) (Band 2)
Keith F. Oberkfell (National) (Band 3)
George Pecoulas (National) (Band 4)
Jon Van Gorp (National) (Band 4)

Capital Markets: Structured Products
J. Paul Forrester (National) (Band 3) 

Communications
Christian F. Binnig (Illinois) (Band 2)
J. Tyson Covey (Illinois) (Band 2)
Dennis G. Friedman (Illinois) (Band 2)
Hans J. Germann (Illinois) (Band 3)
Theodore A. Livingston (Illinois) (Band 1)
Demetrios G. Metropoulos (Illinois) (Band 3)
John E. Muench (Illinois) (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A
Scott J. Davis (Illinois) (Band 2)
Robert F. Gray (Texas) (Band 4)
Robert A. Helman (Illinois) (Senior Statesman)
Jennifer L. Keating (Illinois) (Band 4)
Richard Warren Shepro (Illinois) (Band 2)
Paul W. Theiss (Illinois) (Band 3)
Frederick B. Thomas (Illinois) (Band 2)

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
John W. Noell (Illinois) (Band 3)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Robert P. Davis (District of Columbia) (Band 3) 

Energy & Natural Resources: Dispute Resolution
William H. Knull (Texas) (Band 3) 

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional
J. Paul Forrester (Illinois) (Band 1) 

Environment: Litigation
John C. Berghoff (Illinois) (Band 3)
Timothy S. Bishop (Illinois) (Band 1) 

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Regulatory Enforcement & Investigations)
Marc R. Cohen (National) (Band 3)
Thomas J. Delaney (National) (Band 3) 

Financial Services Regulation: Banking & Securities (Regulatory Compliance)
Scott Anenberg (National) (Band 4)
Charles M. Horn (National) (Band 2)
Marc R. Cohen (National) (Band 4)
David Sahr (National) (Band 2) 

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee
Lee N. Abrams (National) (Band 3) 

Government: Government Contracts
Marcia G. Madsen (National) (Band 1) 

Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Marcia G. Madsen (National) (Band 1) 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution
Clifford H. Schoenberg (New York) (Band 2) 

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
Larry Hamilton (Illinois) (Band 3)
Richard Warren Shepro (Illinois) (Band 3) 

Intellectual Property
Sharon Israel (Texas) (Band 2)
Joseph A. Mahoney (Illinois) (Band 4) 

International Arbitration
William H. Knull (Texas) (Band 4)
Jeffrey Sarles (National) (Band 4) 

International Trade: FCPA Experts
Simeon M. Kriesberg (National) (Band 2) 

International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Michael Kantor (National) (Band 3) 

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Stephanie Monaco (National) (Band 3) 

Investment Funds: REITs
Michael T. Blair (National) (Band 4) 

Labor & Employment
Robert P. Davis (District of Columbia) (Band 1)
Marcia E. Goodman (Illinois) (Band 3) 

Labor & Employment: Benefits & Compensation
Herbert W. Krueger (Illinois) (Band 1)
Wayne R. Luepker (Illinois) (Band 1)

Litigation: General Commercial
Vincent J. Connelly (Illinois) (Band 1)
Thomas M. Durkin (Illinois) (Band 3)
James R. Ferguson (Illinois) (Band 4)
Sheila M. Finnegan (Illinois) (Band 4)
Edward D. Johnson (California) (Band 5)
Michele L. Odorizzi (Illinois) (Band 3)
Steven M. Shapiro (Illinois) (Band 3)
Steven Wolowitz (New York) (Band 3)
Herbert L. Zarov (Illinois) (Band 3)

Litigation: Trial Lawyers
Vincent J. Connelly (National) (Band 1) 

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Vincent J. Connelly (Illinois) (Band 1)
David S. Krakoff (District of Columbia) (Band 2) 

Outsourcing
Sonia Baldia (National) (Band 4)
Rebecca S. Eisner (National) (Band 1)
David M. Hudanish (National) (Band 2)
Geofrey L. Master (National) (Band 4)
Daniel A. Masur (National) (Star Individual)
Van A. Miller (National) (Up and Coming)
Brad L. Peterson (National) (Band 1)
Kevin A. Rang (National) (Band 4)
Paul J. N. Roy (National) (Band 2) 

Privacy & Data Security
Jeffrey P. Taft (National) (Band 3) 

Products Liability
Herbert L. Zarov (National) (Band 3) 

Projects
Barry N. Machlin (National) (Band 1)
John R. Schmidt (National) (Band 4) 

Real Estate
John J. Gearen (Illinois) (Band 1)
Frank H. Henneburg (District of Columbia) (Band 3)
Alvin Katz (Illinois) (Band 1)
M. Marvin Katz (Texas) (Senior Statesman)
Milos Markovic (Illinois) (Up and Coming)
Paul E. Meyer (Illinois) (Band 4)
Jeffrey A. Usow (Illinois) (Band 3)
Neil Wasserstrom (Texas) (Band 3)
Keith J. Willner (District of Columbia) (Band 2) 

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Ivan P. Kane (Illinois) (Band 1) 

Securities Regulation
Stephen J. Crimmins (National) (Band 4)
Richard J. Morvillo (National) (Band 2) 

Tax
David F. Abbott (New York) (Band 4)
James R. Barry (Illinois) (Band 3)
George W. Craven (Illinois) (Band 2)
Kenneth Klein (District of Columbia) (Band 4)
George A. Luscombe II (Illinois) (Band 3)
Timothy C. Sherck (Illinois) (Band 3)
Joel V. Williamson (Illinois) (Band 1) 

Tax: Controversy
David F. Abbott (National) (Band 4)
Thomas C. Durham (National) (Band 2)
Thomas L. Kittle-Kamp (National) (Band 3)
Larry R. Langdon (National) (Band 4)
Scott M. Stewart (National) (Band 3)
Joel V. Williamson (National) (Band 1) 

Technology: Corporate & Commercial
Robert F. Gray (Texas) (Band 1)

Technology & IT Outsourcing
Sonia Baldia (District of Columbia) (Band 3)
Rebecca S. Eisner (Illinois) (Band 1)
David M. Hudanish (New York) (Band 1)
Geofrey L. Master (District of Columbia) (Band 2)
Daniel A. Masur (District of Columbia) (Star Individual)
Van A. Miller (District of Columbia) (Up and Coming)
Brad L. Peterson (Illinois) (Band 1)
Kevin A. Rang (Illinois) (Band 3)
Paul J. N. Roy (Illinois) (Band 1) 

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Robert M. Jenkins III (National) (Band 1)

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commerical)
Erika Z. Jones (National) (Band 1) 

Wealth Management: Central Region
Howard M. McCue III (National) (Band 1)
Donna Morgan (National) (Band 3)


    [ Go Back ]

     
     
    © 2014. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved. --  Legal Notices | Attorney Advertising

    Mayer Brown is a global legal services provider comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the “Mayer Brown Practices”). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP and Mayer Brown Europe – Brussels LLP, both limited liability partnerships established in Illinois USA; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales (authorized and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority and registered in England and Wales number OC 303359); Mayer Brown, a SELAS established in France; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. “Mayer Brown” and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.